Recent Blog Posts
[…] About a third of those claims resulted in patient death, and 54 percent caused serious injury.

Continue Reading ››

Unemployment Insurance: Can You Be Denied Benefits for "Misconduct"?

 Posted on February 18,2016 in General & Commercial Litigation

By Patrick M. Kinnally

unemployment, Kane County general litigation attorneysAn employee cannot collect unemployment benefits if he or she has been discharged for "misconduct" in connection with their job. But what type of misconduct creates ineligibility?

Section 602 (A) of the Illinois Unemployment Insurance Act 820 ILCS 405/602(A) says that misconduct is:

"The deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual's behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit."